A lexical-constructional account of resultatives involving 'to victory'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Seizi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (50232682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords語彙・構文アプローチ / 語彙意味論 / 構文理論 / 結果構文 / way構文 / 結果表現 / way表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike typical resultatives, resultatives with _to victory_ violate the Unique Path Constraint (Goldberg 1995) and the Direct Object Restriction (Levin & Rappaport Hovav 1995). Thus in _She rode the horse to victory_, _ride_ is a motion verb, and the result phrase is predicated of the subject, rather than the direct object.
This is because with resultatives involving _to victory_, the change of state is not brought about by the verbal force being exerted onto the direct object entity, but by the metaphorical motion. Other result phrases which behave like _to victory_ are _to success_, _to safety_, and _to freedom_. These resultatives are instances of a different type of resultatives than have been recognized in the literature so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語における結果構文(He shouted himself hoarse)は、純粋に現象して面白いだけでなく、理論的にもどう説明すればよいかを巡って非常に多くの分析がされてきている。これまで様々な結果構文の事例が発掘されてきたが、本研究ではどの先行研究でも気づかれてこなかったタイプの結果構文を発見することが出来た。この新しいタイプの結果構文の発見により、これまでの結果構文の研究は、いくつかの点で根本的見直しが迫られることになる。さらにこのタイプの結果構文が移動文を基にしていることから、状態変化と移動現象との関連を巡る研究にも新たな可能性が生じてきた。