An empirical analysis concerning transitivity of unergative verbs in English Cognate Object Constructions and Resultative Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
oba yukio  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90108259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同族目的語構文 / 同族目的語 / 非能格動詞 / 非対格動詞 / 他動詞 / 副詞 / 他動性 / 結果構文 / 他動詞化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using language data-base such as BNC, COCA and reading the relevant books and linguistic papers, I collected a lot of examples of English Cognate Object Constructions and Resultative Constructions with unergative verbs. Then I classified frequencies of the verbs and sentence patterns including them. On basis of these, I clarified the difference in transitivity of unergative verbs occurring in these two constructions by using the indexes, which show properties of objects in the sentences with transitive verbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の英語教育では、他動詞は目的語をとるが、自動詞は取らないと教える。しかし、高校の教科書では、自動詞が目的語を取っている事例、例えば、同族目的語構文と結果構文が見られる。そこで、問題になるのは、自動詞は決して目的語をとらないと教えて良いか、と言うことである。
本研究では、自動詞には非能格動詞と非対格動詞があるが、同族目的語構文と結果構文に生じる非能格動詞に焦点を当てて研究を行った。その結果、これらの構文に生じている非能格動詞の中でも、目的語をとる他動詞と同じ特徴を持つ他動性の強いものからそうではないものへ、他動性に段階があることが分かった。このような事実は英語教育に役立つものと思われる。