A corpus-based study of body language in English and American literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Koguchi Keisuke  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正広  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
竹下 裕俊  尚絅大学, 文化言語学部, 教授 (20236459)
冨村 憲貴  呉工業高等専門学校, 人文社会系分野, 准教授 (40595980)
渡辺 拓人  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00734477)
福田 佳奈子  都城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80722339)
田畑 智司  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (10249873)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Yuko
Saiki Aiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体表現 / 英米文学 / 英語文体論 / コーパス言語学 / 通時的研究 / 文体論 / 英語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our research project is to contribute toward the establishment of a whole system and functions of body language in the history of English expression in literature. As a first step in this project we have focused our attention on a chronological and comparative study of body language in English and American literature with close attention to particular body parts such as eye, hand and facial expressions, attempting not merely to ascertain the truth and usefulness of Korte’s theory and framework (Body Language in Literature (1997)) but to break new ground and to create new possibilities in the study of body language in historical stylistics in literature as well. As a result of our research, we published a book (A Chronological and Comparative Study of Body Language in English and American Literature, 2018, 179 pages) from Kaitakusha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、これまで文学作品の身体表現に関しては、目や視線については論じられることはあったが、包括的な身体表現に関する文学的な考察はほとんど行われていない。
海外では1997年にKorteのBody Language in Literatureが出版され、英米文学作品における身体表現の重要性が指摘され、英国の作家だけでなくアメリカ文学の作家からの用例も分析され優れた著作ではあるが、充分に体系付けられた研究とは言えない。
本研究では、英米文学の作品を対象コーパスとして、包括的な身体表現に関する考察を行い、身体表現における英語表現史の一端を示すことができた。