A study on supporting native speakers of Japanese who converse with non-native speakers of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ito Miki Yokoyama  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00325903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 圭介  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20455108)
伊藤 恵  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30303324)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Taku  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (30360936)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教員養成 / 日本語教師教育 / 書き換え / やさしい日本語 / 観光 / 学び / 言語調整 / 日本語教育 / リライト / 振り返り / 日本語学 / 教育工学 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how Japanese native speakers could be effectively supported while paraphrasing activities carried out for non-native Japanese speakers. This study conducted paraphrasing activities by native speakers of Japanese and analyzed the data both from linguistic and educational perspectives. The findings of this study shows that these paraphrasing activities can work effectively as one of the learning activities for students enrolled in the Japanese language teacher training program. In addition, it also implies that these paraphrasing activities may help people in general who would like to interact with international tourists more actively. Future research is expected to focus on developing a system so that general Japanese native speakers can participate in paraphrasing activities more freely, and can communicate with Japanese non-native speakers in various social contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はより多くの一般の日本語母語話者の日本語を用いた外国人との関わりを促進することを目指しており、日本語母語話者が日本語非母語話者と日本語でコミュニケーションを行う際に生じ得る問題を扱ってきた。また、本研究で開発した支援システムを用いて産出を試みてきたやさしい日本語は、日本語教育に従事する研究者が作りあげたものではなく、日本語母語話者が作成してきたという点も、注目すべき特徴である。
多文化共生社会において日本人と外国人が信頼関係を築き、相互理解を深めるために、このような日本人からの働きかけを促すことは有意義であると考える。