Development of Japanese Language Learning Materials for Beginners to Participate in Activities at Research Laboratories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Naoko  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40588703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アプドゥハン 恭子  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (00184630)
因 京子  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60217239)
曲 明  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60727064)
Research Collaborator Chinami Kyoko
Suto Hidetsugu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究留学生 / 研究室コミュニティ / 日本語会話入門 / 教室外環境 / 動機づけ / 主体的学習 / 動機付け / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a teaching method in Japanese including a course book titled "Everyday Interactions at/around Laboratory” to help graduate-level international students and researchers who arrive without previous knowledge of Japanese assuming that English will be the communication medium. As the learners can spare very limited time for attending formal instructions, we focused on promoting their learning skills to make most of their environment, i.e.the laboratory where Japanese is dominantly, if not exclusively, used. Our method encouraged the learners to observe actual communication happening around them to know what they should learn and to actively participate in interactions with others. At the completion of the course, the learners with an enthusiasm to join in the Japanese-dominant community at the laboratory highly appreciated the contents and learning activities offered by our method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学習を前提としない留学は今後も増加すると予想されるが、研究の幅や将来の可能性を広げるという点でも日本語によるコミュニケーション力が必要と考え、日本語習得を志す留学生も少なくない。本研究で開発した教材及びそれを用いた教育手法は、日本語コミュニケーションへの観察力を高めることを通じて自律的学習を促進することを目的としており、日本語学習の場は学習者自身の置かれた環境そのもので、教室での学習はその補助するものであると考える。この手法は従来の「文法積み上げ式」の教育はもちろん、いわゆる「サバイバル日本語」教育とも大きく異なるが、学習時間の確保が難しい留学生のニーズに合致したものである。