A research for developing web-based Japanese casual conversation materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Izumi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20186919)
Research Collaborator INAI ayumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 雑談 / 口頭能力 / 接触場面 / 反応 / 評価表現 / 語り / 言いさし / 対応 / 雑談教材 / 会話教育 / 会話分析 / 教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite important for a Japanese language learner to equip sufficient competence of conducting casual conversations in Japanese in order to construct good social relationships with Japanese native speakers. As casual conversations do not have practical communicative goals such as asking for a help, offering an assistance, giving advice and so forth, the research on them as well as the teaching material development have been left behind.
During this research period, the author videotaped and analysed real Japanese conversations held by native speakers, native and non-native speakers, and non-native speakers only. In most cases they are the duel conversations in same sex participants, but some are triangular or with different sex participant. Several crucial points to learn were obtained by the analysis and web-based practices were included in the developed web-site called “Zatsudan Meijin" (lit.: casual conversation expert).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本語教育を振り返ると,用件のあるときにどうそれを達成するかについての教育は,話し言葉でも書き言葉でもかなり研究され,十分なノウハウの蓄積がある。それに対して,用のないときに行う雑談については,具体的な指導が行われてこなかった。というのも、雑談のスムーズな達成のために何を教育すべきかが検討されてこなかったからである。本研究はそうした未開拓の分野に先鞭をつけるものであり,実際の雑談の分析から,相手発話に評価の反応を示すことや相手の語りを促すこと,1問1答にならないように自分も積極的に語ること,言いさしへの対応など,教育すべきポイントを明らかにし,ウェブ上に学習サイトを構築した。