Project/Area Number |
16K02793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUMI Yumiko 山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 教授 (20292708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤 恩嬉 東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (50389699)
Research Collaborator |
USUI Hiromi
SUNAMI Hokuto
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 外国人保護者 / 子育て / やりとり / 幼稚園・保育園 / 外国出身保護者 / 日本語支援 / 困り事 / 相談事 / 日本人保護者 / 園生活 / 連携 / コミュニケーション能力 / 連絡帳 / 読み書き / 育児困難 / カリキュラム / コミュニケーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Communication between parents and their child’s kindergarten, preschool, nursery school or daycare are quite important. Through such communication, parents are able to have a good and close relationship with schoolteachers, and work together on their child's upbringing/education. This research focused on communication about parenting difficulties and clarified the difficulties which Japanese parents have and their behavior patterns to discuss them with schoolteachers or not. Then we conducted a questionnaire with parents from foreign countries to reveal common and different points with Japanese parents. We also have totally revised the site 「幼稚園・保育園の連絡帳を書こう!」: Writing in renrakucho - the parent-teacher notebook」http://renrakucho.net/ based on the opinion from users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、育児に関する悩み事を抱えて孤立しがちな外国出身保護者に対し、園と連携して問題解決を目指すための日本語コミュニケーションの方策を提示できる。それを、無料で閲覧できるサイトで公開し、日本語教室に通えない保護者であってもスマートフォンやタブレットで手軽に参照できるようにしている。保護者が日本語使用に自信を深め、主体的に園とやりとりでき、自分の手で子育てしているという実感が持てれば、保護者の精神的な安定が得られる。これは外国につながる子どもの生活・学習環境を整える という点でも大きな意味を持つものと思われる。