Research on construction of Japanese reading and writing support system for middle and upper level learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jaeho  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 陽一郎  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90353135)
Research Collaborator MURATA Yumiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動判定 / 作文評価 / 文章解析 / 自然言語処理 / リーダビリティ / ウェブシステム / やさしい日本語 / 自動評価システム / 文章作成支援 / 日本語教育 / 言語能力評価 / 読み書き支援 / 自立学習支援 / 作文 / 自然言語処理技術の教育的応用 / 作文の自動判定 / 文章表現教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed two web systems aimed at supporting Japanese learners' reading and writing. The first is a system "jReadability" that automatically determines the readability of sentences for the purpose of reading comprehension, and the second is "jWriter" that automatically determines the ability value of sentences to support composition writing.
"JReadability" implements a function to automatically determine the readability of the input text at six levels. "JWriter" has implemented a function to automatically determine the proficiency of the input sentence to 5 levels. Both systems are published at "https://jreadability.net/".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで文章の判定は、教師による主観的指標に基づいて行うことが多かった。こうした主観的指標に基づく判定では、評価の客観性、信頼性が担保されない。信頼性が担保されない仕組みでは、体系的なシラバスによる教育が難しい。こうした現状を変えるべく、本研究では、リーダビリティや自動判定の技術を利用した信頼性の高い評価方法を提案している。
本研究が提案する仕組みを利用することで、信頼性の高い評価ができ、教育カリキュラムの体系化にも貢献すると考えられる。