Development of a Dictionary of Sentence Expression Based on Analysis of Misuse in Sentence Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kido Mitsuko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20282288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作文 / 誤用 / 中上級日本語学習者 / 文章表現 / 文法 / 文体 / 文型 / 日本語教育 / 文章構造 / 要約文 / 接続表現 / 上級日本語学習者 / 日本語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to create a dictionary of expressions that are necessary for learning Japanese composition for intermediate and advanced learners of Japanese. Learners tend to misuse several expressions. Based on these misuses, we created learning materials that can be referred to for clarifications regarding grammar and writing styles of the Japanese language. In addition, we investigated the difficulties experienced by learners in learning composition that lead to these misuses of expressions. To investigate, this study conducted a survey regarding composition with the intermediate learners, advanced learners, and native Japanese speakers. The criteria for the selection of study items for composition, which is the basis of the dictionary, and the need for selection and systematization of study items from the standpoint of learners were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、日本語教育分野において文章レベルの誤用を取り上げ、文法学習とは異なる作文学習の必要性という観点から、文法・文体を取り上げたことにある。また、社会的意義として、作文学習に参照できる文法・文体に関する学習項目をウェブサイト上に教材として公開したこと、および、作文調査で収集した作文データを公開可能なデータとして準備できたことが挙げられる。オープンアクセスできる教材やデータは今後も広く日本語教育において利用可能となる。