Interlanguage Pragmatics in Japanese during Study Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Beuckmann Fusako  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50370995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 中間言語語用論 / 断り / 第二言語環境 / 外国語環境 / 語用論的能力 / 留学 / スピーチレベル / 学習者 / スピーチ・レベル / 日本語能力 / 発話テスト / 言語学 / 日本語教育 / 第二言語習得理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify empirically whether a second language environment is effective in acquiring pragmatic knowledge required to achieve smooth communication. We analyzed refusal data in order to clarify the pragmatic knowledge and the development of pragmatic knowledge on refusals in different proficiency levels1 by comparing between a foreign language environment and a second language environment.
Results showed that as the L2’s proficiency level advanced, the usage of pragmatic knowledge by L2 learners became similar to by NS. However, it was also evident that there are some pragmatic knowledge, which NS frequently use, but L2 learners, even advanced one, hardly use. Moreover, there are some pragmatic knowledge which is hard to acquire even for L2 learners in a second language environment. The results suggest that some pragmatic knowledge which is hard to acquire, need to be taught explicitly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語学習者を対象とした学習環境をめぐる中間言語語用論研究は、横断研究、縦断研究とも数が非常に少ない。そこで、本研究では、まず、外国語環境の学習者の「断り」の語用論的能力について日本語レベルに応じて分析するという横断研究を行った。これに加えて、同一の学習者の語用論的能力の発達を縦断的にも調査し、分析考察した。
したがって、本研究の成果は中間言語語用論、及び、学習環境に関する日本語学習者の言語習得研究に貢献するものと考える。さらに、本研究によって得られた、習得しやすい能力としにくい能力の知見は、日本語の話しことば教育のシラバスと教育方法、学習環境の整備に重要な示唆を与えるものとなる。