Research on the practical execution of workshops affecting participants' sense of values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USAMI Yo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40293245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文野 峯子  人間環境大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10310608)
岡本 能里子  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20275811)
森本 郁代  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
柳田 直美  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (60635291)
Research Collaborator KANEDA Tomoko
KONDO Aya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワークショップ / 態度変容 / 価値観の問い直し / 他者への共感 / 二人称的アプローチ / ネガティブ・ケイパビリティ / 意識変容 / 価値観作用型研修 / 抵抗感の変化 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors carried out several kinds of workshops, purpose of which was to not only give knowledge and skills to the participants but also have them reflect and rethink on their inherent sense of values. After these workshops, some of the participants were interviewed. Based on the analysis of the interviews, the authors answered the following research questions: (1) through what kind of a process the participants' sense of values could be modified, (2) what factors could give the participants a feeling of discomfort, if any, in such workshops, and (3) based on the findings above, what kind of a special consideration would be needed to carry out such workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な価値観が交錯する現代社会においては,自他の価値観の違いを知り,多様な価値観のあり方を尊重しつつ,必要に応じて自らの価値観を内省し問い直すことが求められる。このためにはワークショップ型の研修が効果的であるが,「自らの価値観を問い直したい」というニーズが自発的に生じることは少なく,またこうした研修に対し抵抗感を感じる人も多い。そのような事情の中,人をこの種の研修へと自然にいざない,かつその中で無理のない形で変容を促していくための配慮について,インタビューデータの精密な分析を通じて論じたところに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。