Japanese language teaching and learning beyond the boundary - Potentials of Japanese as a lingua franca -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKIE  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40114798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 宏子 (平野 / 平野 宏子)  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 講師 (30759311)
林 俊成  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (70287994)
望月 圭子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90219973)
Research Collaborator TOYODA etsuko
KIKUSHIMA kazuki
HE meiling
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsJFL(共通語としての日本語) / 多様な日本語学習者 / 言語規範主義によらない日本語教育 / 日本を超えた日本語教育 / 遠隔日本語討論会 / 多文化共生 / JLF(リンガフランカとしての日本語) / 遠隔討論会 / 非母語話者間の日本語 / 母語話者・非母語話者間の日本語 / 言語的多様性 / 越境コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / 共通語としての日本語 / 遠隔授業 / 遠隔ディスカッション / 日本語の国際化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally believed that Japanese taught to non-native speakers of Japanese should be that of native speakers. As Japan becomes more diverse, Japanese is now a language spoken by non-native speakers. This research defines Japanese used as a communication means among non-native speakers as a Lingua Franca (JFL).The main purpose of this paper is to survey the potential of Japanese as a Lingua Franca aiming at Japanese language teaching and learning beyond this boundary. Data was taken from remote discussions held among non-native speakers by connecting overseas universities through Skype.Research results were presented at the International Workshop held at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies in 2017, and at the International Symposium held at the Hong Kong Polytechnic University in 2019. This data will be edited as a TUFS JLF corpus for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の言語規範主義によらない日本語教育の考え方は、従来の枠組みを超えた考え方であり、そのために新たな視点で日本語(含文化、価値観等)をとらえようとするところに独創性があると考える。本研究のテーマは、今後予想される日本の多文化共生社会、ひいては、日本語の国際化に寄与するものであり、日本語教育に新たな領域をもたらすものであると思われる。また、本研究で得られた遠隔討論会のデータ(非母語話者間、非母語話者-母語話者間、母語話者間)は、今後の研究に寄与できるよう、JFLコーパスとしてまとめる予定である。