An Analysis of First and Second Language Acquisition from a Usage Based Model of Cognitive Linguisitics Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yukari  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40508058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords用法基盤モデル / 認知言語学 / 外国人児童(外国につながる子ども) / 日本語を第二言語とする大人と子ども / 第一言語習得 / 固まり / スロット付きスキーマ / ピボット・スキーマ / 第二言語習得 / 文法習得 / 外国につながる子ども / 子どもの言語習得 / 大人の言語習得 / 第一、第二言語 / 子ども / 言語構造の構築 / 言語習得プロセスとメカニズム / 年少者日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From a cognitive linguistics perspective, I clarify the acquisition process and mechanism and indicate similarities and differences among adults and children whose second language is Japanese and children whose first language is Japanese in order to identify universal language acquisition processes and the internal and external factors that affect those processes. I apply the second language acquisition mechanisms identified in actual education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界的議論の的となっている固まり学習が文法ルール獲得に繋がるのかという問題について明確な答えを実証的に示す。現在注目されている認知言語学の用法基盤の理論を、日本語の第二言語習得に援用するという試みは、世界規模の理論的貢献といえる。膠着言語である日本語において橋本独自の言語構造構築メカニズムの仮説を提示しており、国内外に問う必要がある。
本研究では、日本語を第二言語とする子どもの実態を明らかにしている。グローバル化に伴い増え続ける外国からの参入者にスポットライトを当てていることから、言語支援の必要性をより説得力のある形で提案することができる。