Building research source for modern history of Japanese teaching: Toward the cultivation of global viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshimi  横浜国立大学, 国際戦略推進機構, 教授 (50251773)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 現代史 / ウエブ公開 / 研究リソース / アウトリーチ活動 / 公開 / ウエブ教材 / 自立学習 / 日本語教師養成 / 日本語教育学 / 日本語教育の歴史と現状 / 言語政策 / ウエブサイト / 多言語表示 / 研究課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has summarized major topics and materials, etc., and has made them available on the Web as a resource of research information for the promotion of research on the history of Japanese language education. As content, we selected the main topics of Japanese language education in Japan and the world from 1945 to the present age by region, and listed the previous research of each topic. This will give a general overview of the field, as well as a synoptic overview, and will also have the effect of raising students' interest in the history of Japanese language education through the work of tracing the footsteps of the predecessors who participated in Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育は、豊富な経験を活かしてグローバル社会の発展に貢献できる分野である。日本語教育の分野がその機能を果たすには、自らの歴史過程を学び、多様な事例の中で複眼的に時代を把握する力を養う必要がある。そのための受け皿として、文化庁によるガイドライン「日本語教員養成において必要とされている教育内容」が示す「日本語教育の歴史と現状」という領域があるが、日本語教育が注目される今日において、日本語教育学の学史にあたる科目を確立することは重要である。本研究は、当領域の次世代の研究の萌芽を育むとともに、研究のアウトリーチ活動を行うものである。