Aspects of "persuasion" in Public Speaking in the Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Nozomi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60313590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 奈保子  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40588703)
須藤 秀紹  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90352525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパブリックスピーキング / 説得 / 言語行動 / 非言語行動 / 日本語教育 / マルチモーダル / 聴衆への働きかけ / 理解基盤の共有 / コンテストスピーチ / 評価基準 / 理解の共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how to persuade others in public speaking which is an ability to transmit one's idea necessary in the globalized society, that is, what kind of process "persuasion" is realized. Concretely, it was clarified that the speech which succeeded in the persuasion made the development which was contrary to the expectation of the audience, and that the strategy which effectively conveyed it was often taken. And, from this result, it was indicated that in the guidance of the public speaking in the Japanese language education for the learner it should be emphasized that the learner himself considers the method for effectively transmitting his story to the audience. In addition, the method of the multimodal analysis which added the nonverbal behavior was also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化が進み,公に向けて発信されたメッセージの重要性が言われるようになっている。しかし日本語でのパブリックスピーキングにおいて,聴衆への説得がどのように成功するかを検証した研究はそれほど多くない。本研究では,「ビブリオバトル」という競争的な仕掛けを持ったパブリックスピーキングをデータとして,説得につながる要素のうち言語面での分析を行い,説得が成功するモデルを抽出することができた。