A comparative study for Japanese language learners on the cognitive process and encoding pattern in using transitive/intransitive verbs by analysis of eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Yuko  岐阜大学, 日本語・日本文化教育センター, 准教授 (00503898)
Research Collaborator Eguchi Kiyoko
Bordilovskaya Anna
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視線分析 / 自他動詞 / 事態描写 / 第二言語習得 / 言語比較 / 他言語比較 / 多言語比較 / 日本語教育 / 自他動詞構文 / 事態認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the Japanese language learners’ linguistic features, such as interlanguage and language transfer, in their choice of transitive/intransitive verb constructions. The researcher conducted two different types of experiments using eye-tracking for one and questionnaire in the other. The eye-tracking method, which analyzed eye-movement of Japanese native speakers and learners while choosing transitive/intransitive verb from the options, verified the different tendencies of fixation and duration on verbs and particles. The original questionnaire, which examined the relation between the use of transitive/intransitive verb and motivation of choosing them in apologetic situations, verified the correlation between choice of verbs and feeling of accountability for the unpleasant consequence. These results showed the existence of language transfer and specific features of Japanese language learners in using transitive/intransitive constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、主に日本語教育の向上に貢献するものとなっている。日本語学習者に誤用の多い自他動詞構文の使用における、日本語母語話者と学習者の認知的、語用論的傾向を比較・検証する本研究は、誤用の原因を探る新しい観点を提示することができた。また、本研究で得られた学習者の母語との相違点や類似点、学習者共通の習得段階の考察等は、日本語指導を行なう上での、自他動詞構文習得を促す一助となるだろう。