A Study of construction of portfolio-style study database and Japanese grammar acquisition of Japanese language learners of native Chinese speaker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60324373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 文法習得 / ポートフォリオ / 学習データベース / 中国人日本語学習者 / 母語転移 / 対照研究 / 縦断的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper presents a longitudinal study carried out on Japanese grammar acquisition and was conducted to contribute to the development of Japanese language teaching materials with consideration of the degree of difficulty for learners. This study recorded the process of Japanese language learning of native Chinese speakers starting from their enrollment at university to their graduation, and constructed a comprehensive learning database of conversation, composition, and grammar. The participants were 27 Japanese-language students who enrolled at Shanghai Normal University in September 2016. The constructed database is a portfolio-style database, and consists of collected data on students’ homework, essays, quizzes, final exams, conversations, and abstracts of graduation theses. The learning process of kanji and kana notation, case particles, voice, demonstratives, onomatopoeia, etc. were analyzed using the collected data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国の上海師範大学外国語学院日語系で日本語を専門とする学生が大学に入学してから卒業するまでの日本語データ(宿題、作文、会話の音声)などを収集し、主に文法習得について分析したものである。これにより、日本語学習者の初級、中級、上級それぞれの段階における助詞、指示詞、複合動詞、オノマトペ、ヴォイスなどの困難点を明らかにし、日本語の文法教育における教授上の要点を指摘することができた。また、本研究によって収集したデータは日本語学習者の書き言葉や話し言葉を時系列的に収集したものであり、今後の日本語教育研究や日本語教育実践に活用できる貴重なデータベースとなっている。