Empirical Research on the Effects of Extensive Reading in Japanese on Students Who Need Studying Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUI takahiko  愛知教育大学, 教育実践研究科, 講師 (20758388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 千代  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 講師 (50770038)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教授法・カリキュラム / 多読活動 / 日本語多読 / 日本語指導 / 外国籍児童 / 取り出し指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the method of in-class extensive reading in Japanese for students who need studying Japanese and to investigate the effects of it.
A total of 449 books were used. All books except 3 novels were picture books and most of them were for children between ages zero and seven. Students chose a book during recess or at the beginning of the class and started to read it wherever they like. After 10 minutes from the start time of the class they stopped reading and wrote a small comment about the book. This method proved suitable for continuous Japanese learning at 3 elementary schools in Aichi Prefecture.
On Japanese language proficiency, this method improved students’ reading speed, promoted vocabulary acquisition, and increased the total amount of book reports. In addition, interesting picture books and enjoyable reading experiences seemed to promote a positive attitude and the growth of motivation toward Japanese reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多読実践は、継続的な日本語指導としての手段の一つであり、またその効果も期待できる。しかし、日本の小学校における実践報告や実証研究の例はほとんど見られず、実際に実践をする際の教材もまだ十分に整備されていない。これらのことから、「外国人児童を対象とした多読用図書の選定の仕方」「小学校における取り出し授業内で行う継続的な多読実践の実践手順の提示」「実際の効果及び実践から得られた教育的示唆」の3点において本実践にはその意義があると考える。本研究の成果により児童を対象とした日本語多読の活性化を図ることができ、また、継続的な日本語指導法に対して示唆を与えることができると考える。