A dialogical contrastivestudy on verbal act: a comparative study on utterances in face-to-face interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Koichi  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (50263330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話原理 / 終助詞 / 発話 / 対照研究 / 対話に臨む姿勢 / 関連性理論 / 第二言語習得理論 / ことば行為 / 相互行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated verbal acts in interaction in different languages from a dialogical perspective of Mikhail Bakhtin while giving particular attention to the appearance and non-appearance of sentence-ending particles(shujosi) and other similar items at the end of an utterance. And it successfully showed that different dialogical stances are working on the verbal behavior when people engage in language activities in different languages. The study aparticularly explored why people simply assert an utterance when they speak English while people add sentence-ending particles etc. when they speak Japanese. As products of the study, three articles were published, one paper was read at a domestic conference and another one was read at an international conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語研究及び第二言語言語教育ではこれまで文の構成法という観点で発話の構築法を考えてきたが、発話の構成という以前に対話に臨む姿勢が言語文化によって異なっており、その異なりが時に具体的な言語形式として現れることがある。英語を代表とする欧米語との対比における日本語の終助詞等の文末表現はその一つの典型である。本研究ではそのような現象に注目して対話に臨む姿勢というこれまでにない視点を提示した。対話に臨む姿勢という視点は研究的にも教育応用的にも重要な視点でありながらまだ十分に注目されていない。今後同視点の一層の深化が期待される。