Development and Trial of Search System for Collocations for Japanese Learners Suitable on Mobile Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMIZO Tomoko  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 教授 (70305217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 美恵子  大分大学, 国際教育研究推進機構, 教授 (60288868)
金森 由美  大分大学, 国際教育研究推進機構, 講師 (80264323)
大岩 幸太郎  大分大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (90223726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコロケーション / コーパス / 検索システム / 機能動詞 / モバイル端末 / 中上級レベル / 日本語学習 / 日本語中上級 / 検索 / 日本語教育 / モバイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a collocation search web system named "Karin" for intermediate and advanced Japanese learners that supports mobile terminals, and have improved it by utilizing the results from the trials. This system is based on the data of the system developed in Kaken (c) 2537591 and designed to be used when learners search for collocations in written language such as academic reports. During the research period, we added words to be searched and their collocations, example sentences and their translations, as well as corrected and added information about the functional verbs or compound auxiliary verbs. We also aimed to design a smartphone screen that is easy to understand and use for learners. Moreover, through trials conducted by learners and demonstrations at academic conferences, we collected survey data and feedback on the effects of using "Karin," and used them for corrections of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば「影響を(〇与える、×あげる)」のようなコロケーションの習得は、特に中級レベル以降、漢語の使用の増加、書き言葉の使用の必要性(レポート執筆など)から、重要な課題となる。本システムでは従来のコロケーションの検索システムに比べ、学習者に対象を特化し、日本語学習者に必要、また便利な機能を追加し、使用目的を書き言葉に限定、さらにモバイル端末(スマホ)に対応することで、従来のシステムより、より広いレベルの学習者に使いやすく理解しやすいシステムが開発されたと考える。