Re-evaluating Japanese Language Education in "Manchukuo"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITSUKI TOMOKO  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (30369805)
Research Collaborator QI hongshen  老百姓口述歴史研究中心, 研究員
MIYAWAKI hiroyuki  大連外国語大学, 日本語学院, 客員教授
CHEN li  大連外国語大学, 日本語学院, 講師
XU xiongbin  東北師範大学, 外国語学院日本語学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords「満洲国」 / 日本語教育 / 植民地教育 / 言語政策 / 植民地政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the situation of the Japanese language education at the time of "Manchukuo",by analyzing and verifying literature and personal records. This research also re-evaluates the contribution of the Japanese language education of Manchukuo to the establishment of Japanese language education in the subsequent People's Republic of China. The Japanese language education in the Manchukuo, the effect to human development in addition to the educational effect as a language policy became to be the major issue. This caused a critical dispute between the local educators and the followers of the Ministry of Education, Japan. In addition, the Manchukuo education, which was acclaimed as a successful example in the Greater East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere, was completely denied after the war. It was clarified that the conflict of local educators and the change in the evaluation of Manchukuo education influenced the thoughts of both educators and learners in Manchukuo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、これまで日本語教育の分野において本格的な研究対象とされてこなかった「満洲国」時代の日本語教育を俎上にあげ、教科書や出版物、個人の記録資料等に基づき、初めて本格的にその実態解明に取り組んだ点が挙げられる。
社会的意義としては、日本語教育が歴史的に果たした功罪を“人”への影響という面から評価することにより、摩擦と対立を繰り返す日中間の相互理解の促進に貢献するだけではなく、日本が積極的に推し進めている海外における日本語教育の普及に関して、政策としてではなく、“人的交流”としての意義、言い換えれば“平和への階梯”としての役割の可能性についての提言ができたことにある。