Project/Area Number |
16K02816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
FORD-NIWA Junko 佐賀大学, 国際交流推進センター, 准教授 (70286201)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本語学習者 / 読解過程 / 読解困難点 / 省略 / 主語の特定 / 日本語学習者の読解 / 主語の省略 / 助詞に関する知識 / 意味の整合性 / 日本語教育 / 読解教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the identification of the subject in Japanese texts by intermediate and advanced second language readers in order to determine the reading processes and difficulties and to provide a proper strategy to address them. Our initial findings indicated that advanced readers utilize correct knowledge about particles in identifying the subject, whereas intermediate readers have difficulty identifying the subject due to faulty knowledge of particles. Based on these findings the author devised a teaching method to improve the knowledge of particles and the recognition of the ellipsis of the subject among intermediate second language readers. As a result, gradual improvement in reading comprehension by the target group has been noted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語学習者が増加している中で多様なニーズに応える日本語教育が求められており、読むコミュニケーションの教育も重要なものの1つである。学習者の読解過程と困難点に関する研究は増えてきているが、学習者が日本語の文章をどのように読んでいるのかについては、まだわからないことが多い。 現場からは、中上級学習者が日本語の文章を読む際に、省略された文の要素を特定できないで読み誤るという声がしばしば聞かれる。本研究は、学習者が、日本語の文章の特徴の1つである、省略された主語をどのように特定しているかを、中級学習者と上級学習者の読み方を比較して、明らかにした点において意義がある。