Research on the effectiveness of Japanese language learners' discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Minako  琉球大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60336352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷部 弘子  東京学芸大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (30227045)
本田 明子  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (80331130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 接触場面 / 自然談話 / 第三者言語接触場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on "effectiveness of the Japanese language learners' discourse" based on "exploratory research on the verbal behavior of Japanese learners" that three research representatives have been working on. The effectiveness of Japanese language learners' discourse was demonstrated from two perspectives.
(1) We compared and analyzed discourse structures and functions using natural discourse in two situations: "third-party language contact situations" and "partner language contact situations”, and clarified the verbal behavior that can be acquired in "third-party language contact situations”.(2) With regard to the above two discourse situations, we analyzed the discourse immediately after the learners arrived in Japan and one year later, and clarified what kind of verbal behavior can be obtained in the Japanese environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語教育においてはあまり意義が見出されなかった「第三者言語接触場面」で日本語学習者がどのような言語行動を獲得するのかに着目した点に特色があると言える。さらに、日本語教育の教室場面のやり取りで最も多い学習者同士のやり取りの意義を示すだけでなく、これまで日本社会に当然のようにあった価値観、「日本語母語話者=標準、日本語非母語話者=逸脱」という日本語使用者間における固定的な二項対立を多元的に捉え直す意義も併せ持つ。