Project/Area Number |
16K02818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Saitama University (2017-2018) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
LIU Zhiwei 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00605173)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 語彙学習 / ニア・ネイティブレベル / 学習経験者 / 砂川データ / 語彙シラバス / 教師側の視点 / 学習者側の視点 / 学習メモ / 中国語話者 / 劉データ / ニア・ネイティブ / 学習者経験者 / 語彙 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to make clear what vocabulary is necessary to aim at 'near native' level fluency from the standpoint of an experienced learner of the Japanese Language. It focuses on the below two points.1. A partial vocabulary syllabus based on vocabulary notebooks that the experienced leaner recorded over a 12 year period. 2. An analysis of what the learner sees as omissions through comparison with vocabulary lists produced by native teachers.Further, recognising that differentiation in Japanese Language education is required to respond to the mother tongue of the learner, the study considers appropriate vocabulary for speakers of Chinese. It is planned to offer the conclusions of this work to native teachers. Through further joint research and discussion with native teachers, it is hoped that this study will contribute to Japanese Language Education by enabling construction of vocabulary syllabi that reflect the perspectives of both learners and teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
母語の違いに応じた日本語教育が必要である立場から、本研究は中国語話者のための語彙を研究対象としている。本研究で得られた成果は、今後ネイティブ教師側に提供する予定である。ネイティブ教師側と共同研究で議論を重ね、将来的にはネイティブ教師側と学習者の両方の視点を反映した語彙シラバスを構築することにより日本語教育に寄与したい。