Establishing Foundation for Japanese Language Inclusive Education in International Coexistence Society Opened up from Education for Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Yukiko  日本工業大学, 共通教育学群, 准教授 (10605372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 恵  立教大学, 日本語教育センター, 特任准教授 (80606070)
北川 幸子  神田外語大学, 留学生別科, 講師 (10550650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語教育 / 視覚障害 / 多様な学習者 / インクルーシブ教育 / 授業支援ハンドブック / 障害のある日本語学習者 / 日本語教材の点訳 / 教育へのICT活用 / 鍼灸士国家試験 / あん摩マッサージ指圧師国家試験 / 点字 / 日本語学習 / 読解ストラテジー / ノートテイキング / 留学生 / フレームワーク / 参与観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards realization of inclusive education in Japanese language education, we found out problems in Japanese language education for students with impairments, established an information network among teachers, and created class-supporting handbooks.
This study focused particularly on problems in learning that visually-impaired learners of Japanese language have, difficulties that teachers are facing, and solutions to those problems and difficulties. The solutions have been put together in the class-supporting handbooks, "Sawaru Nihongo", "Kiku Nihongo", "Ajiwau Nihongo", and "Tsunagaru Nihongo".For contributing to promotion of studies on other types of impairments, the research achievement report created in the final year includes a list of books on Japanese language education and impairments, and a list of references on the status of support for the impaired at national universities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年に「障害者の権利に関する条約」が国連総会において採択され、2008年5月3日に発効した。日本では同条約の締結に向けた国内法の整備の一環として2013年に「障害を理由とする差別の解消の推進に関する法律」が制定され、2016年4月1日から施行された。障害者差別解消法の成立によって教育機関に求められるものの一つが「合理的配慮」であり、本研究は視覚に障害のある学習者に対する日本語教育における合理的配慮を多角的に検討し、具体的に示したものである。教育機関及び教師個人の負担感を軽減し、多様な学習者の学ぶ権利を保障するための一助となるであろう。