Study on the social integration of second-generation Vietnamese refugees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Toshiko  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 教授 (60386927)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベトナム難民第2世代 / 社会統合 / 境界文化 / 定時制高校 / 移民第2世代 / ベトナム難民第2世代 / 多文化共生 / 外国につながる高校生 / ベトナム難民2世 / ベトナム難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the social integration of immigrants to Japan based on experiences of second-generation Vietnamese refugees by conducting interviews with them and fieldwork in night high school. The interviewees are fully active and express their ability in places where their culture and language are appreciated; they are resisting the depreciation of and prejudice against Vietnamese and creating their own self-definition. In the night high school, teachers and officially delegated coordinators supply sufficient scaffoldings to immigrant students to accomplish tasks and willingly praise and approve them without giving negative evaluations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、日本ではあまり研究の対象となっていない成人後の移民第2世代に焦点をあて、彼らの日本人・日本社会との関わりや自己認識の一端を明らかにしたという点である。研究の結果から、移民の社会統合において、教育達成のために十分な支援を提供することの重要性と、異言語・異文化を持つことを否定的に評価する風潮を解消する必要性が示唆された。また、本研究を通して、多文化共生教育をめざすNPO法人との協力関係も構築され、今後協働で支援や研究を行う道を開くことができた。