Japanese Grammar Teaching Methods for Foreigners Based on Second Language Acquisition Theories-Towards Web Publishing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sayoko  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90220334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 伊久美  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
長谷川 奈緒美 (新妻 奈緒美)  実践女子大学, 研究推進機構, 研究員 (00773095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 外国人のための日本語 / 日本語教授法 / 文法教育 / JapaneseGrammarWorld / Web語学教材 / 中級日本語 / SLA / 第二言語習得 / 日本語教育 / Webによる発信 / JSL / 留学生 / ワークショップ / 日本語文法 / 外国語教授法 / Web / Japanese Grammar
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, the main goal of this research was to open the Web "Teaching Japanese Grammar for Foreigners Based on Second Language Acquisition Theories." We have created a system that allows people to view teaching methods, teaching examples, results of overseas workshops, etc. on the Web site named <Japanese Grammar World>. In the final year, we focused on the maintenance of the site and its dissemination. At the JALT National Conference on Language Education, we hold a forum inviting four speakers on grammatical instruction for intermediate level Japanese learners. We had a lively discussion about grammar teaching supported on the web. We presented some problematic intermediate level grammatical items, discussed the issues, and offered teaching approaches to help clarify them for learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外で日本語教育のニーズが高まる中、Webサイトによる主に海外で日本語教育に従事する教師たち(日本人教師だけでなく、日本語を母語としない日本語教師)に対して最新の第二言語習得理論をベースにした教授法の提案と実際の教授例を提供することはそのニーズに応えるものであり、社会的意義が大きい。
また、最新の言語習得理論を合わせて提示することは単に言葉を経験的に教えるということ以上の学術的意義がある。