A contrastive study on the structure and features of essays by Japanese and Chinese students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Sanae  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (40364955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 莊 嚴  秀明大学, 観光ビジネス学部, 准教授 (70348415)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords作文教育 / 国語教育 / 日中対照 / 意見文 / 構成要素 / 表現技巧 / パラグラフ内の展開 / 日本語教育 / 構成要素の配列 / 課程標準 / 学習指導要領 / 説得のためのパラグラフ構成 / 談話展開 / 日中対照研究 / 作文 / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the differences in the essays written by Japanese and Chinese students in their native language. The results of the study show that many Japanese students write the main claim at the beginning of the essay, while Chinese students usually tend to write it after explaining the topic and reasoning. Regarding the structure of paragraphs, many Japanese students refer to their own experiences and daily events to explain the claim of the topic sentence. On the other hand, Chinese students often use quotes from famous Chinese classics or fables to justify the claim.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最も大きな特徴は、今まで日本語で書かれた文章に限られていた談話展開の対照分析を、日中の学生による母語で書かれた文章で行った点である。これにより、書き方の特徴について、より根本的なところで検討することができた。研究の結果は、日本語の作文教育に生かされるだけでなく、日本語母語話者と日本語学習者とが互いの考え方をよく理解し、特徴を生かしあって、協働して学びを進めるための重要な情報となることが期待される。