Fieldwork Education for Japanese Language Learners: Anthropological Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Murata Akiko  法政大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (60520905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泉  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 講師 (30210438)
堀口 佐知子  法政大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30514541)
石原 紀子  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90523126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィールドワーク教育 / 異文化理解 / 言語文化教育 / 多文化共生 / エスノグラフィー / 日本語教育 / 複言語教育 / 共修 / 外国語教育 / 留学生 / フィールドワーク / 人類学 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the significance and challenges of fieldwork education in language and culture programs. There were three main research outcomes: (1) The research clarified instructional effects and challenges based on the data collected from fieldwork education programs; (2) The research illustrated learners' linguistic and cultural learning by examining their learning processes and outcomes; (3) Based on the findings, the researchers created an educational guideline for language and culture programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類学のフィールドワークは言語文化の学びに役立つと指摘されているが(Jurasek 1995)、人類学の理論を応用した言語文化学習におけるフィールドワークの実証的な研究はこれまでほとんど行われてこなかった。本研究は人類学と言語教育の両方のバックグラウンドをもつ教員が中心となり、フィールドワーク教育の意義、教育上の留意点を明らかにしたこれまでにない取り組みであり、本研究で得られた学術的な知見は、言語文化プログラム、国際共修プログラム、多文化共生に資する人材育成など多様な教育プログラムにおいて活用することができる応用範囲の広いものである。