Japanese Language Education in the Era of "Studying in Locomotion": By Analyzing Forms and Maintenance of Meaning of Study Abroad Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chika  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30323942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 伊久美  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60296796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本語学習者 / 日本留学 / 日本語授業 / PAC分析法 / TEA / PAC分析 / TEM / 留学経験者 / 日本語教育 / 異文化理解 / 異文化間コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By adopting the Trajectory Equifinality Approach (TEA), this study investigated four participants' trajectories as well as similarities and differences among them. As a result, the research found the following three. 1) It is very likely that a stage of "having confidence in living in Japan" before the one thinks "I'm going to live in Japan" exists as an Obligatory Passage Point (a point that must be passed through to move to a certain point). 2) The Japanese language skills may function as Social Guidance (a power for assistive work towards EFP). 3) "Deep Experiencing" (Lehmann & Valsiner, 2017) is worth to consider in the analysis. These were reported in papers and oral presentations at international conferences, and researchers set a research plan for the next stage of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動しながらの学びに期待されるのは、グローバルな観点から、「21世紀型スキル」を持った人間を育てることであるが、もう一方には、ローカルな観点から、「現地を知っている」「現地に通じる」人間を増やすこと、日本で言えば「知日派」の育成である。日本留学を経て母国の大学を卒業し数年以上経過している日本留学経験者自身が、日本留学体験・日本語学習体験をその人生の中でいかに位置づけているか、その位置づけの変容を通時的な視点でとらえることが生じたが、この課題に応えることは、冒頭で述べたグローバルな観点とローカルな観点の両方を持ち合わせた日本語教育の可能性を示すことにつながる。