The language and culture education for Japan-Korea-China study abroad program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kitade Keiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 裕子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20437180)
堀江 未来  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (70377761)
庵逧 由香  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70460714)
Research Collaborator Kubota Ryuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異文化間能力 / 留学経験 / 言語文化教育 / ナラティブ / 社会文化的アプローチ / 異文化経験 / 体験の言語化 / 言語教育 / 留学経験の意味付け / 教育的アセスメント / キャリア形成 / 留学 / アイデンティティ / 日中韓留学 / 非英語圏留学 / 相互文化的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project consists of the members from varied disciplines such as clinical psychology and intercultural education as well as the language education. The rich backgrounds across the disciplines enables us to explore the learning of study abroad experiences beyond the traditional concept of learning in the field of language education, which focuses on the acquisition of the target languages. The meaning of study abroad experiences are not limited to the language acquisitions, but should include the re-conceptualization of the beliefs, values, self, others, and careers which impact on one’s life course and career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の言語教育的アプローチでは、留学経験を単に言語習得だけの意義として分析していたものが多かった。しかし、本プロジェクトで臨床心理学や異文化間教育のメンバーと共同することで、アイデンティティやキャリア形成、自己認識・他者認識などの価値観の再形成といったライフコースの中での発達とともに異文化経験や言語文化の学びを捉える必要性を示すことができた。特に非英語圏への留学は、言語獲得以外の学びの意義についての評価が重要となり、本プロジェクトで事例として示した非英語圏留学からの学びのアセスメントおよび教育的介入は、異文化経験を通した学びのカリキュラム検討に寄与するものである。