A study on Establishment of Learning Support Structure and Regional Community for Ensuring the Literacy of Immigrant Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Makiko  大阪産業大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70389203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚田 洋平  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 研究員 (00639966)
高橋 志野  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (30363261)
向井 留実子  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90309716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国人のリテラシー(識字) / 国際結婚移住女性のキャリア形成 / 地域日本語教育 / 日本語教室空白地域 / 文化庁スタートアッププログラム / 地域コミュニティ / 自治体による日本語教育体制整備 / ジェンダー / リテラシー(識字) / 国際結婚移住女性の社会参加 / 生活者としての外国人 / 日本語教育保障 / 地方自治体の外国人施策 / 日本語学習支援体制の整備 / 外国人支援人材の育成 / 外国人のリテラシー / 国際結婚移住女性 / 外国人散在地域における日本語教育施策モデル / ジェンダーと社会参加 / 自治体へのアドボカシー / 日本語教育の公的保障 / 日本語学習支援体制の構築 / 地方自治体の外国人施策・多文化共生施策 / リテラシー(識字)の個別性と多様性 / 社会的正義と公正 / 地域コミュニティの開発 / リテラシー / 学習支援体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two municipalities with no Japanese language classes, the authors studied work environment of immigrant women married to Japanese and revealed that illiteracy restricted their choices of occupation. An action research was also conducted to call for the municipalities to survey the status of language learning support and establish a support structure. As a result, one of them started a community-based language education startup program supported by the Agency for Cultural Affairs in FY2019.
In view of the Japanese Language Education Promotion Act currently in force, this study, which describes and analyzes the negotiation and collaboration process between researchers and municipalities and development of such structure by municipalities, provides important information for ensuring access to Japanese language learning programs across the country and shows the potential of how personnel related to Japanese language education can be involved in and contribute to regional communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リテラシーは移住女性においても、量も質も個別で多様である。しかし、リテラシーの有無が職業選択を制限し、職業の垂直移動(上昇)を阻んでいることがわかった。同時に、高くないリテラシーながら、日本語能力がより低い外国人の日本語のサポートをしたり、母語や英語を活用して、多様な社会参画を行っていた。
日本語教育推進法が成立し、具体的な施策としていかに実現するかが問われている今、調査対象自治体が文化庁スタートアッププログラム実施に至った過程や、日本語教育研究者と自治体との協働のあり方を記述することは、他地域の日本語教育支援体制構築や地域コミュニティづくりに有効な示唆を与えるであろう。