The verification of the effectiveness and building the model of flipped learning for Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Tomoki  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (60614617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 手塚 まゆ子  関西大学, 国際教育センター, 留学生別科特任常勤講師 (90734260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反転授業 / 予習講義動画 / 文法教育 / eラーニング / 学習支援システム / ブレンディッドラーニング / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to verify the effectiveness of flipped learning and build the flipped learning model for Japanese language education. We paired flipped learning with Japanese language instructions (pre intermediate to advanced classes), and analyzed ①Learning outcomes (e.g. correlation analysis, comparative analysis) ②Semi-structured interview surveys with SCAT analysis and ③Questionnaire surveys with structural equation model. The results revealed that there was statistical significance for each test respectively, which verified the effects of the flipped teaching method for grammar lessons using pre-made lesson videos. And through SCAT and SEM analysis, we also observed the Japanese language learners and teachers’ view of learning changes when they realized that active learning induces them to improve their proficiency in Japanese. Therefore, it has been proven that there is a positive effect when using flipped learning in Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反転授業は、近年日本語教育において普及し始めた新しい教育方法であり、今後ICT環境の整備、教材コンテンツの増加によりさらに普及が見込まれる分野である。本研究の成果は日本語教育及び外国語教育における反転授業の有効性、及びアクティブ・ラーニングの可能性を見極める際の重要な情報を提供するものであり、その教育的・学術的意義は大きいと考える。また、今後反転授業を行おうとする多様な教育・研究機関の環境整備を考える際や、実際に反転授業を導入した際に課題として出てくる実施・運営方法等の解決策を提示する貴重な資料としても広く貢献することが期待できると思われる。