Project/Area Number |
16K02830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAI Rika 関西学院大学, 言語コミュニケーション文化研究科, 研究科研究員 (60745967)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 言語継承 / 国際結婚 / 多文化家庭 / 多文化共生 / 日本語の継承 / 日本人母 / 多文化家族 / 母語保持 / バイリンガル教育 / 日本語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of preserving the language heritage of social minorities, the purpose of this study was to investigate how family and social changes affect the Japanese language heritage for Japanese mothers living in South Korea, where the number of multicultural families is increasing. The results of the research show that as children grow up, learning Japanese at home increases. The reasons for this were considered to be the connection with Japanese families, the escape from the enthusiasm for education in Korea, and the establishment of support for multicultural families in Korean society. In addition, the presence of the Japanese community became a place for sharing in which the Japanese language heritage was viewed positively, suggesting the importance of the community overseas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際結婚家庭の言語研究で、同一グループを対象に継時的な調査を実施している研究はほとんどなく、10年以上の言語の変遷・変化から、家族変化、社会的支援などが日本語の継承に影響を与えることを明らかにしたことは意義がある。また、コミュニティを対象とした言語継承研究も少なく、海外で同国人のコミュニティの存在が言語継承に影響を及ぼし、言語継承が促進される結果を提示したことは、今後の日本での多言語政策に示唆を与える意義ある研究であったと考える。