Multicultural comparative study of "discussion"-aiming to cultivate dialogue ability across cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Ikuyo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40434881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 洋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40293245)
柳田 直美  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (60635291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対話能力 / 異文化 / 話し合い / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 評価 / 異文化理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct a multicultural comparative study on the viewpoints of discussion and evaluation, and to obtain the basic data for developing a globally available dialogue capacity building program. We analyzed discussions in which Japanese, Chinese, and Korean undergraduates were discussing social issues, and conducted questionnaires survey and interviews with them. The analysis showed the following three points: 1) participants were oriented to “interculturality” among them and utilized it to move their discussion forward, 2) while the differences in Japanese language abilities are less likely to affect the process of the discussion, the knowledge about the discussion topic has a considerable impact on it, 3) internal aspects such as satisfaction of the participants should be taken into account in training their discussion abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化が進展し、大学における留学生の受け入れが増大する中、日本人学生と留学生の両者が参加する協同学習の授業を開講する大学も出てきており、日本人学生と留学生によるグループディスカッションも行われているが、話し合いをどのように進めるのかについての指導はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、大学で行うべき、多文化間において発揮される文化を超えた対話能力の育成とそのための教育方法を開発するという独創的な研究プログラムの一部であり、本研究で得られた知見は、プログラムの開発に不可欠な基礎的な資料として今後活用されることが期待できる。