Grammar instruction using communicative acitivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ngai Noriko  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60261723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英語文法指導 / 日英対照研究 / CEFR / CEFR/CV / 言語活動 / タスク / 英文法指導 / CLIL / Passive / Grammar instruction / 意識高揚タスク / 言語間の影響(CLI) / 受動態 / 英語文法 / English Profile / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed language activities and tasks which help learners notice grammatical similarities and differences between English and Japanese and lead them to deeper understanding of the construction. The research first classified English grammatical constructions that are learned during the secondary education into the six proficiency levels of the CEFR and then made a contrastive analysis between the English constructions and their corresponding Japanese grammatical constructions. The study also tested how Japanese students perceive grammatical similarities and differences between the languages, using the passive and found that three types of learners exist. Based on this research result,the study proposed language activities and tasks which help learers become aware of crosslinguistic similarities and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本語を母語とする大学生の英語学習者は、英語の熟達段階が同一レベルでも学習する英語文法項目に関して、母語との相違点や類似点に関して認識が異なり、第二言語習得における言語間の影響(CLI)の研究成果で提案された主観的類似点と相違点の下位区分に基づき、3つのタイプに分類できることを明らかにした。この研究成果を基に、単に英語の文法項目を事実として教え、それらを適切に使用できるかどうかの結果に着目するのではなく、日本語と比較対照しながら英語文法を深く理解するプロセスに焦点を当てた言語活動やタスクを提案したことに学術的かつ社会的意義がある。