Designing a support system for innovative CEFR-informed language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SCHMIDT Maria Gabriela  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20400616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長沼 君主  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
Imig Alexander  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50511143)
永井 典子  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60261723)
Birch Gregory  清泉女学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (60722303)
Research Collaborator HUNKE morten
BIRCH gregory
RUTSON-GRIFFITHS arthur
RUTSON-GRIFFITHS yukari
MILLER jerry
STOUT michael
BLACK grant
DEBOER mark
SCHMIDT rebecca jane
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCEFR / CEFR/CV / Teacher Training / Curriculum / Assessment / Language Portfolio / Can Do descriptors / course design / assessment / learner autonomy / teacher development / language portfolio / tasks / CEFR-informed teaching / can do descriptors / teaching training / course planning / modifying descriptors / 言語教育理念 / カリキュラム設計 / 評価方法 / 育成支援 / 自律的学習者 / 教師自律性支援 / 教育法 / カリキュラム論 / 教員自律性 / 自己トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proposed research aimed to develop a tool to help teachers and all other stakeholders at the tertiary level improve language education based on the CEFR. The research conducted an extensive study on 5 themes: (1) resources that facilitate understanding of fundamental principles and philosophy of the CEFR, (2) syllabus, course design and lesson planning, (3) assessment, (4) learner autonomy, (5) teacher autonomy. It made thorough reviews of previous research on these five themes and related area. It also surveyed resource and material available from the COE, ECML and European commission. The results of the research were presented in various national and international conferences and gained insightful feedbacks. We have also completed and submitted a book manuscript including six chapters: The CEFR and Practical Resource, Curriculum and Course Design, Assessment, Learner Autonomy and the European Language Portfolio, Learning, Teaching and Assessment Integrated and Teacher Autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、CEFRに関連するケーススタディや様々なヨーロッパの機関から提供されている情報を5つのテーマに沿ってまとめ提供したことにより、国内外で行われるCEFR研究の一助となることに学術的意義がある。また、これらの研究や情報を授業改善や教育改革にどのように活用するのかを、現場の教員や大学教育改革に携わる関係者を対象とし、わかりやすく解説したことで、CEFRに依拠した外国語教育改善を支援できることに社会的な意義がある。さらに、本研究は、2017年にヨーロッパ評議会から発表されたCEFR/CVで新たに提唱されたMediationを授業設計に活用する事例を示した最新の研究の1つであると考えられる。