Designing and Developing Extensive Reading Activities to Foster Active-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kusanagi Yuka  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (50350335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 素子  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40468616)
小林 めぐみ  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50339587)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords英語多読アクティビティ / 読書コミュニティ / 能動型学習 / 対話 / 絵本 / 自律性 / 教養 / 英語多読 / 多読アクティビティ / リーディング / コミュニケーション / 読書 / 英語 / 多読指導法 / 能動的学習 / 学習者オートノミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central goal of our project was to develop activities that enhance the effects of extensive reading (ER) for English learners. ER itself is a powerful means to improve language skills, but it is essential for ER programs, especially in university classrooms, to provide learners with meaningful learning opportunities (i.e., activities) beyond individual reading in order to motivate them to continue reading, stimulate their intellectual curiosity, and to expand their critical thinking skills. We tested various activities and made a list of effective activities with detailed information including the rationale, procedure, and learner reactions for each. We also selected useful picture books to be used with these activities, since choosing quality reading materials is crucial for the activities to reach their full potential. The detailed descriptions of the activities and the picture books are made available in Japanese and partially in English on a website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国内の教育機関では学習者の英語力を高める教育方法の一つとして英語多読の実践が盛んになっている。英語教育者の間で英語多読への注目が高まる一方で、実際の授業においては英語多読が反復活動となりがちで、その結果、読書への意欲を失う学習者が少なくないことが観察されている。読書を行わないと読書の面白さも感じられず、英語力もつかないという課題を打破する方策が必要である。本研究の成果として、国内外の英語教育者のアクセス、教育実践可能な能動型学習として多読アクティビティと多読リソースを提供する。