Project/Area Number |
16K02837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松野 和子 静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80615790)
高瀬 祐子 静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 特任助教 (30708433)
田村 敏広 静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90547001)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYAKAWA mayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 学習用英文法 / 英語教科書 / コーパス / ナラティブ / 構造依存性 / 文学テキスト / 第二言語習得 / 否定極性表現 / n-gram / 教科書 / 語り / 英語文学 / 句構造 / 学習英文法 / 高等学校用検定教科書 / 教授法 / カリキュラム論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to make effective use of English grammar in education, we conducted research by combining various viewpoints of the knowledge of the English learners, grammatical description, and literary texts. As a result, it was found that Japanese learners of English exhibit structure-dependence in processing English as a foreign language as in their native language (Japanese). On the other hand, as a result of examining the textbooks used in junior-high and high schools, it was found that there is a variation in the grammatical description, and thereby, the system itself involves theoretical contradition when viewed as a whole. It turned out that it could be a factor that interferes with the understanding of learners. The findings would contribute to the whole understanding of the learners' (mental) linguistic knowledge, and, from the viewpoint of English language teaching, the way of developing effective teaching materials and teaching methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語学習者の言語知識の様態が明らかになることで、人間が心的に構成する言語知識全体の理解に貢献するとともに、英語教育の観点から、効果的な教材のあり方、および教授方法について具体的な提言を検討することが可能となる。特に、文法指導については、学校教育の機会において質と量において制約が厳しい中で、文法項目ごとに具体的な提言を検討するうえで、基礎的な知見となり得る。文学テキストの活用については、引き続き理論的な調査が必要であるが、教材の素材を検討するうえでの問題提起となり得る。