A Novel English Teaching in an Educational Cyber Region Created with ICT Connecting the Elementary Schools on Some Japanese Small Islands and those in the Overseas Multi-Ethnic Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koh-ichi  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20219497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 典生  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70285758)
鈴木 章能  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70350733)
倉田 伸  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80713205)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離島・へき地 / 地理的な課題 / 英語の学習環境 / ICTによる英語交流授業 / 長崎県五島市 / ハワイ・オアフ島 / 北海道厚真町 / 新潟県佐渡市 / 新潟県佐渡島 / ICT / 離島 / 英語教育 / 複式学級 / 異文化教育 / 小学校外国語活動 / 離島・へき地教育 / 地理的制約 / ICTネットワーク / 新たな教育「地域」の創出 / 小学校 / 多文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have presented an idea to address education inequality stemming from economic status and geographical location, especially in EFL. Schools on small islands and in secluded areas in Japan, when utilizing a joint class opened in a cyber-metropolitan region created with ICT connecting the Japanese school and those in the overseas multi-ethnic community, can overcome the education inequality and improve the students’communicational skills including their oral proficiency in English.
In the present case study, eleven- or twelve-year-old students from two elementary schools on two islands in Japan participated in the class, and those on islands in Japan and in Hawaii participated in the class through the use of ICT. Analysis of this study shows that students felt stimulated and empowered by each other, improving their English and hoping that they could take part in the English class created with ICT, which leads to an increase in their levels of motivation to learn English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の離島・へき地地区には地理的に都市部から離れていることに起因する教育上の課題がある。外国語教育においては、生徒の数が少ないことから、英語を用いて多くの異なる仲間と意見を交すことに制約があったり、多様な外国人の発する英語音や表現に触れる機会が少ないなど、教育環境が限定的である。これらの地域的課題を解決するため、ICTを用いて国内の離島地区の小学校や海外の島嶼部(ハワイ)の小学校を結んで、英語による授業交流が可能なプラットフォームを構築することにより、地理的な要因による英語学習環境の改善と向上を図った。