| Project/Area Number |
16K02842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑村 テレサ 京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (30639646)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 多国籍クラス / 外国語としての英語教育 / リーディング / ライティング / グローバリゼーション / 世界市民 / 行為連鎖 / アイスブレイキング / 多言語 / グローバリズム / 英語 / 世界文化・世界文学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On campuses all over Japan, the number of plurilingual classes comprising students from Japan and other Asian countries has been increasing. In Japan, a class in English reading and writing is a prerequisite for students from other countries as well as for Japanese students. Teachers of these classes need to improve students’ abilities to accurately read and write in English. However, this is easy for neither teachers who are native speakers of English, nor for native Japanese-speaking teachers. For an effective pedagogy to address these issues:(1) teachers should encourage leaners by showing concrete examples of what they can be, or their possible selves, and what they should be, or unavoidable possible L2 selves;(2) teachers should let students learn English for icebreaking, emphasizing and understanding each other;(3) for doing that in correct English, teachers should make students understand English as picture;(4) for that, teachers should use “action-chain” reading and writing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1) 多国籍クラスの英語授業の運営に困っている教員、ならびに同クラスに属する学生たちの英語力向上に資するものになる。(2) 英語授業はもちろん、他の科目における多国籍クラスを担当する教員や受講学生にも寄与できる。(3) 本研究の方法は日中台韓以外の国籍から成る多国籍クラスの授業の課題克服にも応用できる。(4) 国際化が進む日本の大学では多国籍クラスが益々増加すると考えられる。日本の多国籍クラスにおける教育の課題が解決し、海外からも評判が上がれば、益々の国際化が期待できる。(5) 国外に成果を発表すれば、同様の課題に突き当たっている世界の教育にも寄与できる。