The Development of an Online Self-Study Vocabulary Learning Program to Promote Network Building within L2 Lexical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Orita Mitsuru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60270386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 一美  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222448)
神本 忠光  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20152861)
吉井 誠  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
R・S Lavin  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70347699)
村里 泰昭  熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 准教授 (90229980)
小林 景  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90465922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメンタルレキシコン / 語彙 / クラスター構造 / 再構築・変容 / ICT / 語彙指導 / 語彙知識 / 英単語 / クラスタリング / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed the Word Cluster Master Program (WCMP), an online self-study English vocabulary learning program. The program is designed, generally, to improve the L2 lexical knowledge of Japanese EFL learners at the college freshman/sophomore level and, specifically, to promote network building within this knowledge. WCMP comprises 12 units, each with four or five “study clusters.” A study cluster is made up of a core word (i.e. a high-frequency, basic English noun) and five cluster words (i.e. nouns semantically related to the core word). The menu for learning starts with a Presentation introducing a “study cluster,” followed by a sequence of Self-Diagnosis, Learning, and then Reinforcement. Students work with WCMP on PCs inside and outside the English classroom. It was confirmed that the self-study vocabulary learning program was effective in promoting the specific objective of deepening and restructuring the network configuration of the target lexical knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習者が英単語の知識を確実なものにし、単語間の結びつきを英語らしいものに強化・構造化することは、英語運用能力の向上に結びつく。単語間ネットワークの強化・構造化の実現により、学習者は英語らしい同意語やコロケーションを想起・使用できるようになり、心内辞書内の語彙知識へのアクセスも速くなる。一方、強化・構造化のための指導が意識的になされない場合、非母語話者の心内辞書の再構築・変容は容易ではない。本研究は、心内辞書内の単語知識のネットワーク化を集中的に促進させるオンライン学習プログラムの開発に取り組み、実施した実証研究から日本人大学生の心内辞書構造の再構築・変容は可能であることを明らかにした。