A Fundamental Study of English for Nursing: Coordinated and Integrative Textbook Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College (2018)
Kagoshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI AKIHIKO  宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 特任教授 (20189765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) John Tremarco (J Tremarco)  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (60389096)
橋口 知  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (90315440)
Research Collaborator Tsurumaru Naoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療・看護英語 / 統合的教材開発 / ESP / EAP / ICT / 遠隔地教育 / Innovation / BALEAP / CEFR / CLIL / 学術英語 / 国際学会 / 看護英語 / 専門語彙の語構成 / アンケート調査 / タスク中心の指導 / 有機的統合的 / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study results obtained from this study for the past three years can be shown as follows: [I.Text analyses in English for Nursing] (1) Current textbooks in English for Nursing are varied: vocabulary oriented, dialogue oriented, and reading comprehension oriented. (2) Therefore, integrative textbooks in English for Nursing are needed. [II. Problems in ESP/EAP Teachers](1) Many ESP/EAP teachers have to teach not their specialty in English but something different from their specialty. This problem is common to many ESP/EAP teachers in the world. (2) For this solution, ICT is one of the possibilities to introduce to ESP/EAP classes. In so doing, distance learning can be implemented in ESP/EAP classes. They are the main findings obtained from this study for the past three years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人英語学習者にとって、医療・看護英語の適切な教材開発は特定の四技能のどれかに特化したような教材開発ではなく総合的、かつ統合的な教材開発が求められること。特に今日諸外国からの入院患者の増加に鑑みると看護師の英語での伝達能力が益々求められている。
さらに、医療・看護英語に限らず、ESP/EAPの担当教員の多くが自分の専門外の科目を担当しなければならない場合が多い。これは、国際応用言語学会においても多くのESP教員のジレンマとして共有できた。従ってICT導入の遠隔地教育の実現へ向けて今後研究を進めていくことが求められる。