The Construction of "Realia" Teaching Method in Chinese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018)
Aichi Prefectural University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Chika  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50548592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 清秀  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (00167230)
明木 茂夫  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10243867)
塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
植村 麻紀子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512383)
干野 真一  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (00515463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国語 / レアリア / 書面語 / 口語 / 中国語教育 / 異文化理解 / 教授法 / 語彙理解 / 文法理解 / 口語教育 / 書面語教育 / ことばの文化背景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the potentials of Chinese "Realia" in Chinese language teaching in the previous phase. Based on the results of the previous phase,we analyzed the characteristics of "Realia",discovered the value of "Realia"in Chinese language teaching, and demonstrated the ways of using Chinese "Realia"in classrooms with examples in this second phase.
We held a workshop on “Realia”in both the first year and the third year.Many Chinese language teachers and learners attended the workshops. We introduced the benefits and functions of Chinese "Realia" in Chinese language teaching to them. In the second year , we worked hard to compile the booklet "Chinese'Realia'Teaching Method Reader". The booklet has now been sent to teachers and learners. From the previous phase to this phase, we discussed the teaching characteristics and the benefits of "Realia"in Chinese language teaching, held workshops, compiled and distributed the booklet. The research project was therefore successfully completed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国語のレアリア(中国人が生活の中で目にする文字資料)は、教科書で学ぶ中国語とは異なり、書面語表現が強く、また、口語表現とも混じりあって、学習者にとって、非常に難しいと感じてしまう。しかし、これをうまく乗り越えられるように我々中国語教育従事者が導いていくしかないのである。それに対して、個々が取り組み、レアリアにどのような特徴があり、授業の中でどのように実践できるかを毎回の研究会、学会発表で紹介してきた。
また、2年目の最後に250部配布した『中国語教育のためのレアリア読本』は、レアリアを使って教育することの意義、その効果などを広く伝えることができ、また、巻末の資料では、情報提供ができた。