Project/Area Number |
16K02851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
Satake Yoshiho 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (90754648)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | データ駆動型学習(DDL) / エラー・コレクション / コーパス言語学 / 英語教育 / フィードバック / 英作文 / Data-driven-learning / データ駆動型学習 / 学習者オートノミー / DDL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Corpus use especially contributed to correcting omission errors in L2 writing. The advantages of corpus use were easy access to the exact target phrases and the frequency information of co-occurring words. Error correction with corpus use based on teacher feedback promoted more accurate correction than that based on peer feedback or no feedback. Corpus use was particularly helpful in detecting collocational errors such as omission and addition errors and form-related errors such as number and agreement errors. To make the most of the effects of corpus use, teachers must give enough instruction about the error types learners need to focus on and the number of errors they need to detect and correct during a limited time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が提示したコーパスを使用して修正タスクを効果的に行うための適切な方法は、語彙学習効果の向上に寄与する発見である。より広い学際的観点からの長所として、第二言語習得(SLA) 及び英語教育(ELT)分野において、コーパス使用がどのような貢献をなしうるかについて、研究結果から提示できたことがあげられる。第二言語教育の教室におけるDDLの普及と、コーパス言語学のSLA及びELT への応用に貢献すると考えられるだろう。本研究はDDLを第二言語教育の教室に導入する上での実用的な提案を行い、理論的側面においてはSLAとELTの分野におけるコーパス言語学の応用の促進に貢献した点で有意義であると言える。