An Investigation of the Effects of Career Education in English Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Noriko  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40568060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 宏予  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00320789)
Schulman Maichel  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50328647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語教育 / 英語学習動機 / キャリア教育 / 自己決定理論 / 英語教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Career education exercises were incorporated into mandatory English classes for the first-, and second-year students, in order to make them consider the importance of English for job seeking and their future careers, through the activities of creating present and future resumes as well as keeping weekly logs. The effects were measured through questionnaires and interviews and it was found that those who were able to recognize the importance of English tended to keep their external regulation high over two years. This was due to encouraging them to think about how they could use English for job seeking purposes and in their future jobs, whereas the exercises did not motivate the lower proficiency students, because they failed to imagine their future-selves using English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の加速する日本において、英語の重要性はますます高まっているにも関わらず、日本人大学生、特に非英語専攻学生における、英語学習モチベーションの低下がしばしば指摘されている。本研究では、キャリア教育を英語授業に取り入れるという試みを実践し、大学生の英語学習モチベーション減退という問題に取り組んだ。その結果、比較的英語習熟度の高い学生には、キャリア教育エクササイズはモチベーションと英語力の向上に効果があることが分かった。