Research into the effectiveness of memorization of formulaic sequences in foreign language instruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2020-2022)
Meiji University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Takeshi  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10582348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) マーク ケヴィン  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(和泉), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (30409429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFormulaic Sequences / チャンク(フレーズ) / 暗唱(暗記) / 動機づけ(モチベーション) / 外国語学習環境 / 英語 / 教室指導 / 学習 / チャンク / 指導 / 教室 / 暗唱 / 外国語環境 / 動機づけ / 外国語教育 / 教授法・カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first selected 60 English formulaic sequences (FSs) at the CEFR-B1 level to be acquired by learners of English attending Japanese universities, and investigated their differential difficulty levels. The study then assessed FS memorization when Japanese university English learners were instructed to recite, either in full or in part, two separate texts -- one containing 10 difficult FSs and the other 10 easy ones, both selected from the initial 60 phrases -- and when they were additionally tasked with creating example sentences. The experimental results suggest that for easy FSs, partial recitation without example sentence creation is the most efficient method, whereas for difficult FSs, no recitation but with example sentence creation is most effective. Moreover, this study explored the motivational factors that could influence learners’ engagement in FS learning through recitation and example sentence creation, identifying 15 categories of internal learner factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語学習での暗記方略の是非がよく議論されるが、話は単純ではないことを本研究は示した。まず、暗記対象(英語フレーズ)の困難度が効果を左右することを示した。暗記の深度(テキスト全てを暗記するのか部分のみ暗記するのか)と他の学習方略(例文作成)の組み合わせにより異なる学習効果が生じることも本研究は示した。最後に、動機づけの要因は多数存在するので、学習者にとって最も大切なのはそれらの存在と相互作用を把握しておくことであること、そして、学術的意義については、学習方略の実証研究は少なくとも主要な動機づけ要因(たとえば価値と期待)も変数に含める必要があることを、本研究は示唆している。