A Corpus-Based Study of English Modality for Pedagogical Purposes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuko  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (20350499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 正博  岡山理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90279042)
Research Collaborator HOLLMANN Willem
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモダリティ / 学習者コーパス / コーパス言語学 / 言語教育のための英文法 / 英文法指導 / 教材分析 / 学習指導要領 / モダリティ表現 / 学習英文法 / 助動詞 / 副詞 / 英文法指導法 / コーパス分析 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been said that modal expressions are difficult for ESL/EFL learners to acquire. Modal expressions are used to express a speaker’s or a writer’s opinion or attitude toward the situation. This study used Japanese learners', English native speakers' and English textbook corpora. We investigated the Japanese learners' use of modal expressions and also examined how high school English textbooks published in Japan cover these modal expressions. On the basis of our corpus findings, we suggested what to teach about the modal expressions and how the English textbooks will be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モダリティ表現は、日常生活、学術活動、企業や国家どうしの折衝・交渉に至るまで幅広く使用される。日本人英語学習者のモダリティ表現の使用傾向を調査し、コーパス分析に基づく研究成果を指導内容や高等学校英語教科書の改善案として提示することは、大学でのカリキュラムデザインや教材開発に何が必要であるかを提示することにもつながる。モダリティ表現は、相手への配慮も表すことができるため、コミュニケーション活動において、よりよい人間関係構築にも重要な働きを果たす。本研究は、日本の英語教育、そして「グローバル人材」育成のために、意義のあるものであると考える。