Research on the Significance of Face-to-Face English Lessons and the Role of Teachers in the Era of Blended Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Oguri Seiko  中部大学, 人間力創成教育院, 教授 (70329671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 鉄生  中部大学, 人間力創成総合教育センター, 助手 (20762313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブレンディッドラーニング / 英語教育 / 教師の役割 / 対面授業の意義 / 教材の適合化 / 英語コミュニケーション能力 / eラーニング活用 / 英語基礎力の定着 / ブレンディドラーニング / 遠隔授業 / 協同授業 / 英語コミュニケーション能力定着 / 学習意欲向上 / 英語教授法 / ブレンド型授業 / 英語力定着 / 教材活用 / 対面授業の質向上 / 英語トレーニング / 対面授業 / カリキュラム構築 / 発音トレーニング / 教授法 / カリキュラム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blended English education coordinating face-to-face lessons and online learning has become more common in recent years. Although some research findings have highlighted the use of LMS or how to make class preparation more efficient, research focusing on the changing roles of language teachers has not been sufficient. Through this research, we focused on changes in the roles of the teachers and the significance of face-to-face lessons in blended learning. In addition, we carried out action research on how to adapt materials to maximize the effects of blended learning. The development of the concept of cyclical blended learning in 2018 is of special note. Furthermore, it has led to additional action research to prove how that method affects motivation in learning even among students starting with a low aptitude for language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
eラーニンクの導入をはじめ多様化する ICTの活用事例は数多く実践され、 ブレンディッドラーニンクが英語教育に与える影響についての研究も多い。授業準備の効率化、 教員間の情報共有等のノウハウの蓄積が進展してきている一方で、対面授業の意義の変容、教師の役割の変化に焦点を当てた研究は充分とはいえない。そこで本研究は、ブレンディッドラーニンク時代における対面授業にはどのような意義があるのか、ブレンディッドラーニンクを通して学習効果を最大限にするために教師はどのような役割を担う必要があるのかを検討した。