Fostering High School Students' English Proficiency and Global Citizenship through Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Taizo  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60734209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹島 茂  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80301464)
佐藤 真久  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内容言語統合型学習(CLIL) / 地球市民意識(グローバル・シティズンシップ) / 国際的素養 / 地球的課題 / 英語教育 / 国際教育 / グローバル・シティズンシップ / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 高次思考 / 外国語教育 / 学習者の高次思考の活性化 / 高次思考の活性化 / 英語力の伸長 / 地球的課題に対する意識の変容 / グローバル教育 / 持続可能な開発のための教育(ESD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at clarifying the possibility of content and language integrated learning (CLIL) with regard to both enhancing the learners' English language skills and fostering their global citizenship, hoping that they acquire both of them to communicate with people in other countries and to tackle various global issues actively. As a result of the analysis of the data collected by the survey of high schools, English proficiency tests, and questionnaire surveys on the learners' global citizenship, it has been suggested that the CLIL classes dealing with global issues would work positively in terms of improving both the learners' English skills and global citizenship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進展に伴い、生徒・学生の英語コミュニケーション能力の向上が重要であるという声がよく聞こえるが、いくら英語を上手に使えるようになっても、私たちが抱えるさまざまな地球的課題を地球市民の一員として自分ごととして主体的に捉え、思考し、そしてその改善・解決に向けて行動できる力、すなわち地球市民意識(グローバル・シティズンシップ)がなければ、持続可能な開発に寄与することはできない。本研究は外国語学習と教科等の内容の学習とを統合する教育アプローチである内容言語統合型学習(CLIL)がその双方の向上に寄与する可能性を示した。